Loading... Please wait...

PRIVACY POLICY

The Home Storage & Living Privacy Policy ensures you are informed of how your personal information is handled and protected when browsing our website. Personal or protected information is deemed to be any information which is obtained indirectly or directly during the course of browsing our website. The following policy information outlines the processes implemented to ensure your personal and protected information is not mistreated or used inappropriately.

All information collected and used by Home Storage & Living, is handled according to the strict guidelines of The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy implementations apply to the following:

Internet Address

Home Storage & Living may store your IP internet address and subsequent visited pages in order to monitor website traffic and for reporting purposes. We do not disclose or distribute any information obtained to any third party operators. Any obtained information is temporary, and is not recorded or kept for prior reference.

Personal Information

Personal information may be obtained during the course of browsing our website by means of account sign up, newsletter sign up, emails or other forms of data entry. Personal customer account information is stored by Home Storage & Living for the purpose of fulfilling customer orders, customer requests and special means products, and at no stage is supplied to any third party personnel without prior permission.

Email

Whilst browsing the website, Home Storage & Living may ask you to provide personal information, including your email address. This email address is only used for the purposes disclosed. Home Storage & Living may contact you using the provided email, only in regards to matters it was supplied for. At no stage is your email address supplied to any third party personnel and is only used for administration or sales purposes of Home Storage & Living only.

Home Storage & Living offers newsletter updates which require customers personal email addresses. Customers are able to opt out of such marketing material emails at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email. The customer will then be automatically removed from our mailing list.

Credit Card Payment

Home Storage & Living uses Eway Payment Gateway technology in order to protect customers from such issues as credit card fraud. At no time is customer credit card information stored or passed to third party personal. Home Storage & Living protects its customers using 256bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which protects any confidential and personal information supplied to our website. All credit card payments are processed using this secure technology and the use of the secure Eway Credit Card Gateway.

Home Storage & Living may make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, it is recommended customers check this Privacy Policy information regularly to be made aware of any changes.